#15: I wanted to add a type rating/aircraft rating to my pilot certificate (or my new flight instructor certificate) at the FSDO, but was told that since I had no time in that aircraft in the preceding 12 months that I was not eligible to have it added. Is that correct?

No, that's not correct There is no longer any 12-month "look-back" limitation on adding ratings to pilot certificates based on military competency (there used to be, but it has been rescinded, and some people are just not aware that it was rescinded). Also, with the new Military Competency to Flight Instructor, there is no form of "look-back" limitation.., not even 30 years.

If you look at the OLD WORDING of 14 CFR 61.73 (b), prior to Oct 2009, it said:

(b) Military pilots on active flying status within the past 12 months A rated military pilot Or former military pilot who has been on active flying status within the 12 months before applying must:

(1)...
(2)...
(3) etc.

So there WAS a restriction. However, the new wording says:

(b) Military pilots and former military pilots in the U.S. Armed Forces. A person who qualifies as a military pilot or former military pilot in the U.S. Armed Forces may apply for a pilot certificate and ratings under paragraph (a) of this section if that person—

(1) Presents evidentiary documents described under paragraphs (h)(1), (2), and (3) of this section that show the person's status in the U.S. Armed Forces.

(2) Has passed the military competency aeronautical knowledge test on the appropriate parts of this chapter for commercial pilot privileges and limitations, air traffic and general operating rules, and accident reporting rules.

(3) Presents official U.S. military records that show compliance with one of the following requirements—

(i) Before the date of the application, passing an official U.S. military pilot and instrument proficiency check in a military aircraft of the kind of aircraft category, class, and type. if class or type of aircraft is applicable, for the ratings sought: or

(ii) Before the date of application, logging 10 hours of pilot time as a military pilot in a U.S. military aircraft in the kind of aircraft category, class, and type, if a class rating or type rating is applicable, for the aircraft rating sought. Notice, no more restriction.

In addition, the Federal Registry entry for the new 61.73 has three paragraphs that speak to this issue as follows:

This final rule deletes the Sec. 61.73(b) requirement that current and former pilots of the U.S. Armed Forces must be on active flying status within the past twelve months to qualify for a pilot certificate and rating under these special rules. Under our revision, U.S. military pilots and former U.S. military pilots may qualify for their civilian pilot certificate and ratings on the basis of their past qualifications as a U.S. military pilot, completion of the military competency aeronautical knowledge test, and accomplishment of a flight review under existing Sec. 61.57. This final rule adds a new Sec. 61.73(b)(2) to clarify that the aeronautical knowledge test that military pilots are required to take is the -military competency" aeronautical knowledge test. It also adds a new Sec. 61.73(b)(3) changing pilot status for qualifying for a pilot certificate and ratings under these special rules from -pilot in command" to pilot in the U.S. Armed Forces. The U.S. military's pilot qualification and flight time recording documents and procedures have changed since the initial establishment of Sec. 61.73. The U.S. Armed Forces no longer issues pilot in command orders to its graduates who complete its Undergraduate Pilot Training Course. PIC status occurs when military pilots report to their permanent duty assignment and complete additional unit checkouts. However, the FAA has determined that the end-of-course test for graduation from a current U.S. military Undergraduate Pilot Training Course is similar in scope and content as the PIC order was for military pilots when Sec. 61.73 was initially established.

We agree that former U.S. Armed Forces instructor pilots should be allowed to apply for flight instructor certificates and ratings. Therefore, we have revised Sec. 61.73(g) to include both current and former U.S. military instructor pilots or former and current U.S. military pilot examiners may apply for and be issued a flight instructor certificate. We have not restricted this provision to just former military instructor pilots and former military examiners who have been separated from the military within the preceding 12 calendar months, because we have decided to extend this to all current and former U.S. military instructor pilots and military pilot examiners.

So, bottom line, there are no more 12-month look-back restrictions for any form of Military Competency issued certificate.

For the entire Federal Registry entry, which in part explains the removal of time limits for Mil Comp, click here.